Thursday, 25 May 2017

21 September - Afternoon

 updated at 14 September


Afternoon
MAIN PROGRAMME (Key-Note and Technical Sessions)

SATELLITE EVENTS (Workshops)
 
MAIN PROGRAMME
14:15 - 15:00
 KEYNOTE SESSION KS.II - PARALLEL LECTURES
KS.II.A Yoon-SIK LEE, SNU - Seoul National University, Korea
SERS nano probes for bio applications
KS.II.B Michael PERSSON - Akzo Nobel NV
Colloidal Silica: a Versatile and Safe Nanomaterial for Industrial Applications
KS.II.C Fabio Antonio BOVINO, Leonardo - Finmeccanica
NanoPhotonics for Efficient Quantum Computing
15:00 - 16:30
 TECHNICAL SESSION TS.III - PARALLEL SYMPOSIA
TS.III.A Self-Healing and Self-Adapting: development of multifunctional materials inspired by nature
Chair: Eugenio AMENDOLA, CNR IPCB and Anna TAMPIERI, CNR-ISTEC
In collaboration with: CNR DSCTM
TS.III.B Nanotechnology for the conservation of modern and contemporary art
Chair: Gabriel Maria Ingo, CNR-ISMN
In collaboration with: CSGI
TS.III.C Micro- and nanobubbles: a versatile platform for biomedical applications
Chair: Carlotta MARIANECCI, Sapienza University of Rome
In collaboration with: Sapienza University of Rome
TS.III.D X- Ray microscopy (XRM): Applications and new advancements
Chair: Giancarlo PEPPONI, FBK
Organized by FBK with ZEISS endorsement
TS.III.E Nanotoxicology meets green chemistry: toward safe and sustainable nanomaterials - part II 
Chair: Luisa CAMPAGNOLO - Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata Università del Salento
TS.III.F Electronic Nanodevices and technology trends
Chair: Patrizia LIVRERI, Università di Palermo
In collaboration with: University of Palermo, Distretto di Alta Tecnologia per i Beni Culturali della Sicilia
16:30 - 17:15 Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:45
TECHNICAL SESSION TS.IV - PARALLEL SYMPOSIA
TS.IV.A Nanotechnologies in the agri-food chain and related, emerging characterization techniques
Chairs: Francesco CUBADDA and Federica AURELI, Istituto Superiore di Sanità
Sponsor: Saes Getters, Agilent Technologies
TS.IV.B Advances in mechanical and strain analysis at the nanoscale
Chair: Adele CARRADO', University of Strasbourg, France
In  collaboration with: CNIS-Sapienza University of Rome and Roma Tre University
Sponsor: NanoMegas, Anton Paar
TS.IV.C 2D materials: focus on sensing and nano-bio-applications
Chair: Luca OTTAVIANO, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila
In collaboration with: LFoundry
TS.IV.D Optical metamaterials for future applications
Chair: Concita SIBILIA, Sapienza University of Rome
In collaboration with: Leonardo - Finmeccanica and Sapienza Unviersity of Rome
TS.IV.E Nanotechnology for safety, security and quality assurance
Chair: Leandro Lorenzelli
In collaboration with: FBK
TS.IV.F Nanotechnologies and nanomaterials for cultural heritage: research and education as drivers for the technology transfer
Chair: Patrizia LIVRERI - Distretto di Alta Tecnologia per i Beni Culturali della Sicilia, Università di Palermo
In collaboration with: University of Palermo, Distretto di Alta Tecnologia per i Beni Culturali della Sicilia
 
SATELLITE EVENTS
WORKSHOP WS.II.B (X-ray)
14:15 - 16:30

Workshop sulla Microscopia AFM, Microanalisi e Micro-XRF
Co-organized and Sponsored by: BRUKER
WORKSHOP WS.IV
14:00 - 16:00
Nano – the new Nature Research solution for nanotechnology!
Co-organized and Sponsored by: SPRINGER

 

 

PRESENTATIONS LIST

, SCIENTIFIC PATRONAGE

 


  NANOINNOVATION'S GOT TALENT

 
call for young researchers
by BRACCO FOUNDATION

 

 

, INSTITUTIONAL PATRONAGE





  INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS

 

    

 

  CORPORATE PARTNERS

     

 

Technical Support

Privacy

Organizing Secretariat

Dr. Cristina Gippa

+ 39 339 771 4107
+ 39 388 1785318
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Dr. Federica Lodato

+ 39 335 7253927
+ 39   06 8848831
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.